The Student Leadership Awards Ceremony was held to celebrate and recognize student involvement at MSUM. The ceremony was held on Wednesday, April 18 where we recognized these individuals for their inner passion to get active, connected, and involved.

The Student Leadership Award winners:

  • Olivia Matthews with SPECTRUM for Student Organization Advisor of the Year
  • Adam Schutt from Kappa Sigma for Student Organization Member of the Year
  • Jane Glanzer of Society of Physics Students for Student Organization Officer of the Year
  • Kappa Sigma Fraternity for Community Engagement Award
  • African Student Union for Diversity, Inclusion, and Social Justice Award
  • Japan Club for New Student Organization of the Year Award
  • MSUM Volleyball Club for Club Sport of the Year Award
  • Students Today Leaders Forever for Student Organization of the Year Award
  • Society of Physics Student Annual Halloween Physics Demonstration Show for Outstanding Campus Program Award
  • Native Student Support Network for Outstanding Campus Program Award
  • Nora Bartel for Outstanding New Leader Award
  • Araceli Spottedthunder for Outstanding New Leader Award
  • Mariah Kinneberg for Community Engagement Award
  • Brianna Bradley for Diversity, Inclusion, and Social Justice Award
  • Austin Orth for Leadership Legacy Award
  • Chidubem (Nuela) Enebechi for Leadership Legacy Award
  • Jayce Branden for Leadership Legacy Award

We would also like to recognize the students that participated in the Emerging Leaders program this year:

  • Jena Backes
  • Cameron Bauer
  • Samantha Bloodsaw
  • Abby Bormann
  • Hannah Edwards
  • Evonne Eichhorn
  • Tracy Eisenschenk
  • Presley Gonnerman
  • Will Hagen
  • Baylee Hanson
  • Zach Howatt
  • Marisa Kittleson
  • Tucker Kuhn
  • Robert Larson
  •  Sophie Larson
  • Macy Mack
  • Kobe Malone
  • Nick McHugo
  • Chase Monson
  • Chipochashe Mukori
  • Bahati Numbi
  • Jake Pawlowski
  • Rebecca Rage
  • Perla Razo
  • Erin Rekedal
  • Micaela Ridley
  • Maddie Schmidt
  • Samuel Schroeder
  • Leah Sindberg
  • Andrea Spragg
  • Kayla Swedberg
  • Kiana Thomas
  • Sid Thompson
  • Nathaniel Urke
  • Caitlin Wilts
  • Alison Ziegler

We would additionally like to recognize the students involved with Dragon Leadership Program.

Spark Student Completers:

  • Arsema Merid Mekonnen
  • Bailey Weston
  • Carly Waggoner
  • Christopher Friesse
  • Hannah Sellin
  • Leslie Miller
  • Mohamed Nadir Yusuf
  • Prakriti Shrestha
  • Rachel Goetz
  • Rebecca Volkert
  • Samantha Bitz
  • Shrijana Chapagain

Illuminate/Old Program Completers:

  • Aishat Olowoshile
  • Brooke Bergeron
  • Brianna Blauert
  • Lindsay Brower
  • Clara Derby
  • Annika Greaney
  • Laura Grimm
  • Kaleen Krueger
  • Madison Lykken
  • Tony Santos
  • Ryan Siems
  • Shannon Galegher