MSUM’s DECA team did an amazing job at the state competition. They placed in 28 of 33 competitions: 14 first-place awards, six second-place awards and eight third-place awards. In addition, more than 30 students qualified for the DECA International Career Development Conference, which was unfortunately canceled in light of events.

Student awards

  • Rebecca Rage – Grand Forks, ND
    • Business Research – First Place
    • Financial Accounting – Fourth Place
  • Nicholas Mauch – Hankinson, ND
    • Business Ethics – Second Place
    • Corporate Finance – Fifth Place
  • Adam Nurnberger – Staples, MN
    • Human Resources Management – Ninth Place
    • Business to Business Marketing – Third Place
  • Michelle Stickey – Princeton, MN
    • Business to Business Marketing – First Place
    • Human Resource Management – Sixth Place
  • Javier Escalona – Valencia, Venezuela
    • Sales Management Meeting – Eighth Place
    • Business to Business Marketing – Third Place
  • Bradley Banken – Breckenridge, MN
    • Business to Business Marketing – First Place
    • Travel and Tourism – First Place
  • Terese Dehmer – Melrose, MN
    • Sports and Entertainment Marketing – First Place
    • Restaurant and Food Service Management – Third Place
  • Tyler Rittenhouse – Breckenridge, MN
    • Human Resource Management – Third Place
    • Business Ethics – Sixth Place
  • Jackpine Kappes – Annandale, MN
    • Retail Management – Fourth Place
    • Business Ethics – Sixth Place
  • Chase Scherr – Bismark, ND
    • Event Planning – Fifth Place
    • Restaurant and Food Service Management
  • Abbey Linstad – Michigan, ND
    • Event Planning – Third Place
    • Travel and Tourism – Seventh Place
  • Bryanna Jones – Burnsville, MN
    • Business Ethics – First Place
    • Fashion and Merchandising Marketing
  • Kylie Funk – Moorhead, MN
    • Restaurant and Food Service Management – First Place
    • Business to Business Marketing – Second Place
  • Grace Moffat – Sydney, Australia
    • Sales Management – First Place
    • International Marketing – First Place
  • Ashlee Wolsky – Harwood, ND
    • Marketing Communications – First Place
    • Fashion and Merchandising Marketing – Sixth Place
  • Leticia Esteves Rodovalho – Limeira, Brazil
    • Financial Accounting – First Place
    • Financial Statement Analysis – First Place
  • Madison Steffel – Park Rapids, MN
    • Event Planning – Second Place
    • Travel and Tourism – Fifth Place
  • David Nibbe – Brainerd, MN
    • Event Planning – Second Place
    • Retail Management – First Place
  • Laura Squires – Pequot Lakes, MN
    • Entrepreneurship Operations – Second Place
    • International Marketing – First Place
  • Julia Stenberg – Greenbush, MN
    • Managerial Accounting – First Place
    • Financial Statement Analysis – First Place
  • Kassondra Kruckeberg – Farmington, MN
    • Marketing Communications – First Place
    • Corporate Finance
  • Travis Russell – Lonsdale, MN
    • Sports and Entertainment Marketing – Second Place
    • Retail Management – Seventh Place
  • Sophie Larson – Swanville, MN
    • Corporate Finance – Third Place
    • Business to Business Marketing – Second Place
  • Ashley Koehn – West Fargo, ND
    • Business Ethics – First Place
    • Human Resources Management – Second Place
  • Reece Montross – Prior Lake, MN
    • Sports and Entertainment Marketing – Second Place
    • Entrepreneurship Operations – Sixth Place
  • Mateus Leite – Botucatu, Brazil
    • Sports and Entertainment Marketing – First Place
    • Marketing Management
  • Alexander Kelso – Glyndon, MN
    • Event Planning – Fifth Place
    • Hotel and Lodging – Fourth Place
  • Brooke Newman – Crosby, MN
    • Event Planning – Third Place
    • Fashion and Merchandising Marketing – Seventh Place
  • Meghan Mateuszczyk – Rogers, MN
    • Advertising Campaign – Third Place
    • Hotel and Lodging – First Place
  • Rachel Loch – Maple Lake, MN
    • Retail Management
    • Sales Management Meeting – Sixth Place
  • Alexander Peterson – Watertown, SD
    • Business Ethics – Third Place
    • Marketing Management – Second Place
  • Zac Spohn – Rice, MN
    • Business Research – First Place
    • Entrepreneurship Operations – Third Place
  • Gage Donovan – Little Falls, MN
    • Business Research – First Place