Wednesday, April 18 | 7-8:30 p.m. | CMU Ballroom

This year’s Student Leadership Awards Ceremony is this Wednesday, April 18 from 7-8:30 p.m. in the CMU Ballroom! We encourage you to attend this signature event and join us in celebrating the students, student organizations, and programs that are being recognized.

The night will include recognizing those students that completed the Emerging Leaders Program and Dragon Leadership Program, as well as announcing the award winners from the award nominations that were solicited in March. There will be free food, including a Mac and Cheese Bar. The night will celebrate student engagement at MSUM!

Here is a list of those individuals and organizations that have nominated for the various awards:

Student Organization Involvement Awards: This category of awards is to recognize involvement within a recognized student organization at MSUM.

Student Organization Advisor of the Year Nominations:
Andrew Johnson with KMSC Dragon Radio
Becky Boyle Jones with Panhellenic Association
Elizabeth Nawrot with Psi Chi/Psychology Club
Jody Steile with American Indian Student Association
Kari Peterson with MSUM Volleyball Club
Ken Meyer with Collegiate DECA
Kelsey Stacken with Golden Key International Honour Society
Olivia Matthews with SPECTRUM
Steve Fox with Student Senate
Thomas Hanson with Financial Management Association
Wooyang Kim with Beta Gamma Sigma
Yuri Boreisha with CODE

Student Organization Officer of the Year Nominations:
Alatera McCann with National Residence Hall Honorary
Brianna Bradley with American Indian Student Association
Chelsy Ness with Colleges Against Cancer
Chidubem (Nuela) Enebechi with African Student Union
Fate Maxon with Chi Alpha Christian Fellowship
Jane Glanzer with Society of Physics Students
Jenna Kalthoff with Financial Management Association
Kristin Leither with Anime Club and Kawa Tatsu Yosakoi Dance
Mallarie Steffel with Dance Marathon
Morgan Richards with National Residence Hall Honorary
Nicole Baxter with Gamma Phi Beta Sorority
Nora Bartel with Campus Feminist Organization
Ryan Siems with Kappa Sigma Fraternity
Shandy Newton with Dragon Entertainment Group
Stacy Meester with Association of School Psychology

Student Organization Member of the Year Nominations:
Adam Schutt with Kappa Sigma Fraternity
Autumn Schaeffer with MSUM Club Volleyball
Karli Heiser with Gamma Phi Beta Sorority
Mona Barhouma with Financial Management Association

New Student Organization of the Year Nominations:
Japan Club

Club Sport of the Year Nominations:
MSUM Dragons Club Tennis
MSUM Volleyball Club

Student Organization of the Year Nominations:
Gamma Phi Beta Sorority
Japan Club
Kappa Sigma Fraternity
Model United Nations
National Residence Hall Honorary
Nepali Student Association
NSSLHA/Collegiate SERTOMA
Society of Physics Students
Students Today Leaders Forever
Students Internationally Together

Community Engagement Award Nominations:
CODE
Kappa Sigma Fraternity
Society of Physics Students
Students Today Leaders Forever
Sustainable Students Association

Diversity, Inclusion, and Social Justice Award Nominations:
African Student Union
Dragon Entertainment Group
MSUM Volleyball Club

Individual Student Engagement Awards: This category of awards is to recognize individual student engagement. This may include, but not limited to, student organization involvement, student employment, academic achievements, internships, research, professional development, athletics, art, music, theatre, activism, community service, community involvement, and other engagement activities.

Community Engagement Award Nominations:
Adam Schutt
Mariah Kinneberg

Diversity, Inclusion, and Social Justice Award Nominations:
Brianna Bradley
Corina Edgington

Outstanding New Leader Award Nominations:
Araceli Spottedthunder
Bailey Johnson
Kayli Fitz
Nora Bartel
Mikayla Kludt

Leadership Legacy Award Nominations:
Annika Greaney
Austin Orth
Chidubem (Nuela) Enebechi
Heather Keeler Johnson
Jayce Branden
Kaleen Krueger
Shannon Galegher

Programming and Events Awards: This category of awards is to recognize student-led programs and events.

Outstanding Campus Program Award Nominations:
Annual Physics Halloween Show
Kappa Sigma 5K for the Honor Flight
Native Student Support Network
Pay It Forward Tour
Sanford Children’s Hospital Valentines
Take Back The Night
1711 Music Festival