News @ Minnesota State University Moorhead

Student Organization Award Ceremony recipients

Posted on April 20, 2017

Last night the 2017 Annual Student Organization Awards Ceremony was held. Please help congratulate the following award recipients: 

  • Rookie of the Year awarded to Leslie Miller from the Actuarial Science Club.
  • Student Leadership Legacy awarded to Desiree Miller from KTYD.
  • Organization Officer of the Year awarded to Anna Landsverk from The Advocate.
  • Quiet Influencer awarded to Tori Gilbert from Sustainable Students Association.
  • Organization Advisor of the Year awarded to Thomas Hanson from Financial Management Association.
  • Student Volunteer of the Year awarded to Stevie Larson from Student Senate.
  • Outstanding Community Outreach Program awarded to “Teaching Kids to Program with Scratch” by Code.
  • Outstanding Collaborative Program awarded to “Mug Crawl” by Dragon Entertainment Group.
  • Outstanding Innovate Program awarded to “Moonball” by Gamma Phi Beta.
  • Outstanding Diversity and Inclusion Program awarded to “MSUM4All Campaign” by Student Senate.
  • New Organization of the Year awarded to Ostara.
  • Outstanding Digital Presence Organization awarded to Kappa Sigma.
  • Outstanding Community Engagement Organization awarded to Society of Physics Students.
  • Student Organization of the Year awarded to Financial Management Association.

 

Please also congratulate those individuals, programs, and organizations that were nominated:

  • Alexa Weller from Ostara
  • Amanda Littrell from Ostara
  • Andrew Baldwin from Kappa Sigma Fraternity
  • Ashley Borchardt from Math Club
  • Ashley Rezachek from Sustainable Students Association
  • Becky Boyle Jones from Kappa Sigma Fraternity
  • Cameron Gerrity from Kawa Tatsu Yosakoi Dance (KTYD)
  • Connie Von Ohlen from Dragon Entertainment Group
  • Cory Schlack from Counseling and Student Affairs Organization
  • Dana Eiynck from Delta Zeta
  • David Kujawa from Students United
  • Emily O’Meara from Education Minnesota Student Program
  • Haley Wolfe from Gamma Phi Beta
  • Hannah Severtson from National Society of Leadership and Success
  • Henry Von Ohlen from The Cine’thusiast
  • Jacob Franz from Kappa Sigma Fraternity
  • Jenna Kamholz from Counseling and Student Affairs Organization
  • Joseph Tjosvold from Financial Management Association (FMA)
  • Joshua Voit from Student Senate
  • Justine Sponder from Gamma Phi Beta
  • Kaitlyn Brandon from Delta Zeta
  • Kaleen Krueger from Collegiate DECA
  • Katie Petersen from Education Minnesota Student Program
  • Kelsey Ott from Association of School Psychology
  • Keri DeSutter from Student Council for Exceptional Children
  • Madalyn Winger from Actuarial Science Club
  • Maddie Carlson from Student Senate
  • Maggie Peterson from Kawa Tatsu Yosakoi Dance (KTYD)
  • Michael Larson from Kappa Sigma Fraternity
  • Moses Weefur from Diversity Dance Crew
  • Nicole Baxter from Dragon Entertainment Group
  • Ramey Rudolph from Dragon Society of Social Work
  • Ron Dautel from Kappa Sigma Fraternity
  • Ryan Siems from Kappa Sigma Fraternity
  • Savanna Hohenstein from Ostara
  • Sheila Marquardt from Education Minnesota Student Program
  • Sophia Friesen from Students Internationally Together
  • Tyler Storm from Dragons 4 Wellness
  • “Shirt for a Shirt” by Dragon Entertainment Group
  • Diversity Dance Crew
  • Dragon Entertainment group
  • Education Minnesota Student Program
  • Ethiopian Students Association
  • Gamma Phi Beta
  • Kawa Tatsu Yosakoi Dance (KTYD)
  • Nepali Students Association
  • The Cine’thusiast
  • The Eleven

 

Thank you to everyone that submitted nominations!


  • Navigation

  • Categories

  • Subscriptions

  • RSS Feeds

  • Archives

↑ Top